4th Cairo Video Festival مهرجان القاهرة الرابع للفيديو

مهرجان القاهرة الرابع للفيديو

فيديو آرت / أفلام تجريبية
من 10 الى 14 اكتوبر2010

معهد جوته القاهرة
تنظم مدرار دورتها الرابعة لمهرجان القاهرة للفيديو وهو مهرجان دولى معنى بأعمال فنون الفيديو والأفلام التجريبية، ويستضيف هذه الدورة المركز الثقافى الألمانى معهد جوته القاهرة بوسط البلد.603506_328434877246958_2087043552_n
بدأت مدرار مبادرتها فى تنظيم المهرجان فى العام 2005، هذا الحدث السنوى الذى يهدف الى خلق نطاق تبادل ومشاركة بين الفنانين الشباب من مختلف أنحاء العالم والجمهور من القاهرة، من خلال برنامج يعرض أعمال فيديو تجريبية منخفضة التكاليف، كذلك برامج فيديو مشاركة من خلال مؤسسات مختلفة، أيضاَ لقاءات مع الفنانين وحوارات مفتوحه.
يشارك بهذه الدورة برامج عروض من جماعة فنانى “وصل” باكستان، والمعهد الهولندى لفنون الميديا فنلندا AV-arkki
مهرجان القاهرة الرابع للفيديو بدعم من مؤسسة فورد ومعهد جوته والمؤسسه الثقافية السويسرية.
.
.
.
.
البرنامج ونسخة الكتالوج الرقمية

4th Cairo Video Festival

Cairo Video Festival Goethe Medrar Contemporary ArtVideo Art & Experimental films
10th to 14th of October
Goethe-Institut Kairo

Initiated by Medrar for Contemporary Art in 2005, this festival is intended to encourage innovation and low budget production by emerging artists, though this edition extends its focus on broadening the appeal to international interchange, as it inaugurates access for the altruistic participation of institutions and galleries.
Based on open call for submission, a video collection made upon the criteria of quality, authenticity and conviction in investigation of subject matter will be presented through series of screenings and loop sets, where a platform for dialogue with video-makers and curators is held open to public.
This year the festival portrays special guest programs from Vasl Artists’ Collective/ Pakistan, NIMk the Netherlands Media Art Institute and AV-arkki/ Finland.

SONY DSC________________
Sunday October 10
________________
7:00pm
Artist talks with Egyptian artist Hamdi Attia, presentation and open discussion (in Arabic)

8:10 pm
Screening program:

Mark Brogan, UK
The typical reject, 11:45, 2008

Ho Rui An, Singapore
Older Children, 6:56, 2008

Agnieszka Pokrywka, Poland The End, 8:58, 2009

Maria Pithara, Greek
Hiccups, 2:39, 2009

Christian Barré, Canada
Cashier Courage, 7:00, 2008-2009

Morten Dysgaard, Denmark
Detectives on the loose, 5:45, 2007
The door of the law, 5:47, 2009

Sigrid Langrehr, Austria
The good gnome of the TV-mine, 3:52, 2009

Ehsan Fardjadniya, Netherland, Iran
Crisis Manager, 6:00, 2010

Mark Lotfy, Egypt
Sechoire, 8:42, 2010

Mihai Grecu, romani

Centipede Sun, 10:10, 2010

Elsa Werth , France
The singing of the tree, 6: 39, 2009
Presented by École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs (Ensad)

_________________
Monday, October 11
_________________
7:00pm
Program screening by Netherlands Media Art Institute (NIMk)

Elodie Pong, Switzerland
After the Empire, 13:50, 2008,

Jeroen Kooijmans, Netherland
On the Lake, 1:35, 2008

Julika Rudelius, Netherland
Rites of Passage, 14:01, 2008

Semiconductor, UK
Matter in Motion, 5:41, 2008

Semiconductor, UK
Time Out of Place, 9:35, 2008

Erwin Olaf, Netherland
Dusk, 5:11 2009

UBERMORGEN.COM, Austria
Superenhanced – V1E1 – Familiarization, 1:31, 2009

Rae di Martino, Belgium
August 2008, 5:12, 2009

Koken Ergun, Denmark
TANKLOVE, 8:04, 2008

Manuel Saiz, UK
The Two Teams Team, 11:17, 2008

Manuel Saiz, Italy
Sic Transit, 4:37, 2009

Robbie Cornelissen, Netherland
The Labyrinth Runner, 10:38, 2009

Sara Rajaei, Netherland
Forever for a While, 7:54, 2009

Katleen Vermeir & Ronny Heiremans, Belgium
The Good Life (a guided tour), 16:57, 2009

Lernert & Sander, Netherland
How To Explain It To My Parents: Arno Coenen, 11:48, 2009

eddie d, Netherland
Majesty, 2:13, 2009

_________________
Tuesday, October 12
_________________
7:00pm
Lasse Lau, Denmark
Pine Nuts, 20:00, 2008

Vygandas Simbelis, Lithuania
Copy Right Now, 1:00, 2010

Jan Adriaans, Netherlands
Glow, 7:12, 2010

Verica Kovacevska, Macedonian
Time Is Up, 1:00, 2010

Nathaniel Katz,USA/Canada and Valentina Curandi,Italy
Making Aliya, 7:02, 2010

Camila Caneque, Spain
The Vitrine, 15:00, 2009

Jean-Gabriel Periot, France
The Delicate Art of the Bludgeon, 4:00, 2009

Soren Thilo Funder, Denmark
Friedlos (aka The Bandit Wolf-Man), 8:12, 2009
Red Tape (Don’t go down into Tarlabasi), 7:09, 2010

Payal Kapadia, India
Titli Udi (Flight of the Butterfly), 11:00, 2009

Sehba Sarwar, Pakistan/USA
Why Are You Looking at Me Like That? (a rough cut), 2:31, 2008

Sophie Hamacher, Germany
Der Nebel (The Fog), 11:00, 2009

Jesse Avina, USA
PFC Jerrick Farthing Patrols Mosul, Iraq, 4/10/08, 2:37, 2008

Nada Zatouna, Egypt
Short film “more or less”, 11:20, 2010

Patrick Bergeron, Canada
LoopLoop, 5:00, 2008

____________________
Wednesday, October 13
____________________
7:00pm
Thorsten Fleisch, Germany
Dromosphere, 10:06, 2010

Naiza H Khan, Pakistan
Homage, 13:00, 2010

Anthony Faroux, France
Bab El Ramaal, 4:40, 2009

Ahmed Nabil, Egypt
The Trip, 18:47, 2009

8:00pm

Video program by Vasl artist's collective, Pakistan Curated by Zarmeené Shah 4th CVF 2010 برنامج فيديو من مجموعة وصل، باكستان

Video program by Vasl artist’s collective, Pakistan
Curated by Zarmeené Shah
4th CVF 2010
برنامج فيديو من مجموعة وصل، باكستان

Turbulent Waters: Critical Portraits of a Shifting Identity
Curated by Zarmeené Shah -Vasl Artists’ Collective – Pakistan.
presentation, screening and open talk.

__________________
Thursday, October 14
__________________
7pm
Christine Kirouac, Canada
Hybred, 9:30, 2007

Ede Mueller, Germany
Sulukule Roman Orchestra, 8:00, 2009

Wendy DesChene and Jeff Schmuki, Canada/ USA
Monsantra, 1:33, 2009

Mohanad Yaqubi, Palestine
EXIT, 10:24, 2009

Chen Yongwei, China
A few days outside the window and nights with the curtain on, 6:30, 2009

Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
Once Upon a Sidewalk, 20:40, 2009

Lemeh42, Italy
Inner Klange, 10:00, 2010

Funda Zeynep Aygule, Turkey
Corridor, 4:33, 2009

Ane Lan, Norway
Woman of the World, 7:57, 2008

Ronnie Close, Ireland
I Remember, 4:30, 2010

Beate Hecher/Markus Keim, Austria/Italy
Vanishing Point, 16:00, 2010

8:40pm

Program screening by AV-arkki

Maarit Suomi-Väänänen, Finland
Up And About Again, 09:49, 2009

Tellervo Kalleinen & Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Finland
Dream Land, 1h, 2009

Pilvi Takala, Finland
Real Snow White, 09:15, 2009

Jani Ruscica, Finland
Beginning an Ending, 18:00, 2009

____________
Loop Videos
____________

Henry Gwiazda, USA
Being young 1:52, 2009
Something/the/you 4:58, 2009

Lisa Bird, UK
As The Crow Flies, 5:00, 2010

Sarah Ludemann, Germany
Other Voices, 7:16, 2009

Hamza Halloubi, Morocco
Counterpoint, 4:22, 2008

Tilman Kuntzel, Germany
Bodyguard, 6:47, 2007
Wasserträger, 5:39, 2007

Anna Franceschini, Italy
The player may not change his position, 17:00, 2009

Yasmin Jahan Nupur, Bangladesh
Discovery of myself, 6:03, 2010

Selina Shah, UK
Connected, 4:00, 2008

Digital catalog

4th Cairo Video festival was made possible by the support of  Ford Foundation, goethe institute cairo and pro Helvetia.

     Logo-GI       ford logo [Converted]

______________________________________________________________________________________________



.